TAOS JAM SOLUTIONS, LLC D/B/A HOMEHUBZONE

We value the trust our clients place in HomeHubZone™ and we respect our clients’ privacy.  HomeHubZone strives to protect your information and keep it secure.

Last Modified: February 2, 2017

1. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines what types of information from our end users, visitors and customers (“you” or “User”) is collected, to whom it may be disclosed, how that information may be used, and the security measures that TAOS Jam Solutions, LLC d/b/a HomeHubZone (“HomeHubZone”, “we” or “us”) applies, as each of the foregoing relates to your use of HomeHubZone’s websites, software, applications, online services, and products (collectively, the “Sites or Services”).

By submitting your information to us and by using the Sites or Services, you agree that you have read, understood, and consented to this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, all amendments, addenda, and licenses to each of the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and all applicable HomeHubZone rules and policies (collectively, the “Agreement”). By using our Sites or Services, you consent to HomeHubZone’s use of your information and data as described in the Agreement. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites or Services.

Please check back periodically as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our website. Should you have any questions or concerns at any time, please feel free to contact us at info@homehubzone.com.

2.  Collection of Personal Information

We may require you to register on our Sites or Services and we may collect certain personal information from you in order to provide certain services and to complete various transactions.

When you register with us through our Sites or Services or when you fill out a web form, we will ask you for personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you (“Identity Information”). Identity Information may include your name, phone number, email address, postal address, and other information specific to you or your business.

We will collect such Identity Information from you: electronically, over the Internet, by forms you submit to us via our Sites or Services, and in connection with your registration to join our Sites or Services.

We accept payments via credit and debit card through our Sites and Services.  Certain credit and debit card information, including your card information, phone number, address, name and email address (“Credit Card Information”) will be encrypted and received via a secure page.  We use industry standard technology and commercially reasonable measures to protect Credit Card Information from misuse.

Our Sites or Services may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for your convenience and information.  If you access those links, you will leave our Sites or Services. We do not control those third party sites and services or their privacy practices, which may differ from our practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The Identity Information you choose to provide to, or that is collected by, those third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy.  We cannot control the activities of third parties and we have no responsibility for any use of your Identity Information by such third parties. Any information you choose to provide to third party websites or products will be governed by the policies of those third party websites and products.

If you post, comment, indicate interest, or share personal information, including ideas, suggestions, opinions, comments, observations, or other material (collectively, a “User Submission”) to any public forum on our Sites or Services, including any social network page, blog, or other such forum, please be aware that any Identity Information disclosed in your User Submission can be read, viewed, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes that neither you nor we control.   HomeHubZone is not responsible for the Identity Information contained in your User Submission.

3.  How we use and share your information

We use the information you provide to offer, manage, and/or improve our Sites or Services, including but not limited to customizing data sharing; improving or offering new content;  adapting or adding in new features and functionality; assisting you in completing a transaction; supplying you with relevant data or information; providing and improving service and support; updating you on new services; developing new products and services; providing personalized promotional offers or customized advertising; selecting content to be communicated to you; aggregating certain types of information to better understand or provide better engagement with our Users; contacting you regarding our products or services; and preventing and detecting security threats, fraud or other malicious activity. We may also use this information to contact Users and respond to queries, for the general administration of your records by us, the general maintenance of our database and records, and for training our employees in respect of providing our services to you.

Credit Card Information is used only for the specific transaction initiated by the User.  Users may elect to store Credit Card Information on HomeHubZone systems to simplify subsequent transactions.  HomeHubZone does not provide Credit Card Information to business partners and service providers.

HomeHubZone will always seek explicit approval to share Identity Information outside of our business partners. With such approval, we may provide certain other User information to our business partners and service providers so that they can offer or provide services to you.  For example, we may provide User information to our business partners and service providers for the purpose of providing you with information on goods or services we believe will be of interest to you.  Users have the option to opt out of such communications.

If you submit an inquiry through HomeHubZone for certain third-party services published on our Sites or Services, we may pass along your Identity Information to such third party to enable the offering of such services. That third party may contact you with pricing and availability information as well as additional information about the services offered.

We may employ third party companies and individuals for any of the following: to facilitate the Sites or Services; to provide the Sites or Services on our behalf; to perform related services, including maintenance services, database management, fulfillment, web analytics, and improvement of the features or functionality; or to assist us in analyzing how the Sites or Services are being used.

We may also use your Identity Information to provide newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

We may collect and aggregate general information about you and your preferences and interests related to properties and use that information for limited commercial purposes; however, we will not sell information that could be used by a third party to contact, market or sell to you individually, whether by name, address, or other similarly private information.  For example, we may collect and aggregate broadly measurable property and property inspection information or characteristics related to the foregoing or provide property and property inspection data to companies for data analytics purposes.

We only disclose your Identity Information as authorized by you (for example, as agreed to in this Privacy Policy) or as allowed or required by law. In the latter instance, we may disclose certain of your Identity Information without your prior consent. We may also disclose Identity Information under the following circumstances: (a) to respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities; (b) to comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (c) to investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; (d) to enforce and protect the rights and properties of HomeHubZone; or (e) to protect the rights or personal safety of HomeHubZone employees and third parties on or using HomeHubZone property. In the event of a merger, consolidation, or sale or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of HomeHubZone, your Identity Information will be transferred to the purchasing or new entity. However, the use of this information by any purchasing or surviving entity would be governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, including any amendment after such transaction.

HomeHubZone may post customer news, events, or testimonials on our Sites or Services.  Such information is only posted with the express permission of the individual or company who provided such information.  We may, from time to time, take photographs and videos of events at HomeHubZone locations or HomeHubZone sponsored events.  We may post such photographs and videos on our Sites or Services, including our social network pages (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube, and LinkedIn).  We will use our reasonable efforts to remove any posted photo or video upon written notice from you requesting such removal.  All such requests should be submitted to info@homehubzone.com.

Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers and servers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, HomeHubZone transfers Personal Information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of the State of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the State of California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by us pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact info@homehubzone.com.

4. Children’s privacy

HomeHubZone Sites or Services are offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older.  HomeHubZone does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13, solicit information from children, or market products to children. Our Sites or Services are not intended for use by children and we do not target our Sites or Services to children under the age of 13.

5. Keeping your personal information secure

HomeHubZone takes the trust you place in us seriously. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, HomeHubZone utilizes generally accepted industry standards to protect your Identity Information submitted to HomeHubZone or relies on the services of third parties to provide the same.  However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure; therefore we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Identity Information.

6. Log Data and Cookies

When you use our Sites or Services, whether you are logged in or just browsing without logging in, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your Internet Service Provider; your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, and operating system; referring/exit pages; clickstream data; pages of our Sites or Services that you visit, the time spent thereon, information you search for on our Sites or Services, access times, and dates; and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of our Sites or Services and for technical administration of the same, to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of our Sites or Services, and to better tailor each of them to our Users’ needs.  In addition, we may use this information to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Website meet the criteria required to process their requests.

We do not treat Log Data as Identity Information or use it in association with other Identity Information, though we may aggregate, analyze, and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other aggregated information.

HomeHubZone Sites or Services use standard Internet technologies such as “cookies” and “web beacons” in order to retrace your interaction with our sites and services. “Cookies” are small files that are placed on your hard drive for identification purposes. These files are used for site registration and customization the next time you visit us. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. You have the ability to prevent cookies from being saved on your computer by making the appropriate adjustments in your browser options. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

Cookies help us to understand your website usage, so we can continually improve its usability. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience on our Sites or Services, if you have accepted this option (e.g., to remember you on a login page). We may also use cookies to offer you other services that may suit your needs.

7. Third Partes

Your inspector may have an affiliation with a third party service provider (“TPSP”) in order to offer you additional value-added services. By accepting this agreement you (a) authorize your inspector to provide your contact information (including telephone number) to the TPSP, (b) waive and release any restrictions that may prevent the TPSP from contacting you (including by telephone using automated dialing technology), and (c) authorize the TPSP to contact you (including by telephone) regarding special home alarm system offers.

8. Changes to this statement

The terms of the Privacy Policy may change from time to time without notice to you unless required by law. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. To make sure that you are aware of the most recent Privacy Policy, you should review this page periodically.

9. Contact us

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please send them to info@homehubzone.com.

© 2017 TAOS Jam Solutions, LLC. All Rights Reserved.